«

»

Jun 19

Staff 2014 Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Ranks

With minicamp well underway and the offseason building momentum toward fantasy football draft season our staff consensus rankings are now available. We’re in the midst of offering one position per week in the month of June to cover all you’ll need to know for early rankings, moving on to our 2014 fantasy football wide receiver ranks.

[2014 QB Ranks] [2014 RB Ranks] [2014 TE Ranks]

In truth, there is still a lot to learn about each of these players and their team contexts for this year, so you’re likely to see some fluidity in the ranks as the season draws nearer – particularly toward the lower end of the list – but for your early season board setting, our staff have compiled their QB ranks below.

Last updated August 19

2014 Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Ranks

Wide Receiver tandem Brandon Marshall and Alshon Jeffery each rank inside our top 10 with one staff member viewing youth greater than experience this season (Photo: Christian Petersen/Getty Images).

Wide Receiver tandem Brandon Marshall and Alshon Jeffery each rank inside our top 10 with one staff member viewing youth greater than experience this season (Photo: Christian Petersen/Getty Images).

Consensus
Wide Receiver
Chris
Jon
Mike
Neil
1Calvin Johnson - Det1111
2Demaryius Thomas - Den2222
3Dez Bryant - Dal3333
4Julio Jones - Atl4448
5A.J. Green - Cin5566
6Brandon Marshall - Chi6754
7Jordy Nelson - GB7875
8Antonio Brown - Pit8987
9Alshon Jeffery - Chi96119
10Vincent Jackson - TB12111011
11Randall Cobb - GB1010916
12Pierre Garcon - Was11131213
13Andre Johnson - Hou17141310
14Keenan Allen - SD20121812
15Larry Fitzgerald - Ari13241414
16Michael Crabtree - SF14161721
17Victor Cruz - NYG18171618
18Roddy White - Atl15192315
19Wes Welker - Den16201522
20DeSean Jackson - Was19182120
21Michael Floyd - Ari22152617
22Percy Harvin - Sea21211929
23Cordarrelle Patterson - Min24252519
24Torrey Smith - Bal23232423
25Mike Wallace - Mia25223025
26Jeremy Maclin - Phi32292032
27Kendall Wright - Ten27263327
28Marques Colston - NO26352826
29T.Y. Hilton - Ind28272733
30Golden Tate - Det33303224
31Terrance Williams - Dal31313128
32Julian Edelman - NE34283431
33Emmanuel Sanders - Den30324030
34Eric Decker - NYJ35342936
35Reggie Wayne - Ind36332245
36Riley Cooper - Phi29373737
37Hakeem Nicks - Ind37473535
38Dwayne Bowe - KC38423843
39Sammy Watkins - Buf45403640
40Rueben Randle - NYG40504334
41Cecil Shorts - Jac42363953
42Mike Evans - TB41434944
43DeAndre Hopkins - Hou44385346
44Tavon Austin - StL49484242
45Justin Hunter - Ten50455238
46Brandin Cooks - NO39594741
47Aaron Dobson - NE43395056
48Anquan Boldin - SF46524154
49Jarrett Boykin - GB47544647
50Kelvin Benjamin - Car52495539
51Greg Jennings - Min48446051
52Jordan Matthews - Phi51575150
53Brian Hartline - Mia60466249
54Marvin Jones - Cin68414860
55Doug Baldwin - Sea54625448
56Danny Amendola - NE61514468
57Markus Wheaton - Pit57565655
58Steve Smith - Bal55614563
59James Jones - Oak53605758
60Kenny Stills - NO56645852
61Kenny Britt - STL59556557
62Robert Woods - Buf58585970
63Andre Holmes - Oak66536464
64Andrew Hawkins - Cle65656959
65Marqise Lee - Jac64636666
66Steve Johnson - SF70-6763
67Harry Douglas - ATL6768-67
68Rod Streater - Oak62--62
69Kenbrell Thompkins - NE-6761-
70Jerricho Cotchery - Car--7061
71Odell Beckham - NYG63-68-
72Mike Williams - Buf-69-66
73Malcom Floyd-7071-
74Miles Austin - Cle--63-
75Josh Gordon - Cle---65
76Denarius Moore - Oak-66--
77Cody Latimer - DEN69---
78Mohamed Sanu - Cin---69

You’ll see a few areas of disagreement, starting inside the top ten with varying levels of agreement on the top tier stars (Larry Fitzgerald to return to the top ten? Alshon Jeffery ahead of teammate Brandon Marshall? Julio Jones projected for a big bounceback – bigger than draft classmate AJ Green?) and continuing throughout the 2014 fantasy football wide receiver ranks. Three of our four staff rankers have Hakeem Nicks see a major return to form on tap from Hakeem Nicks in his new digs. The situation warrants optimism to be sure, but it seems that our Jon Collins has more tempered expectations with Nicks ranked outside WR3 range – do note that he has finished outside of the position’s top 50 each of the last few seasons after ranking as a WR1 in 2010/11.

There is a great deal of disagreement on the rookie (and sophomore) WRs as well, but everyone seems to agree that Sammy Watkins and Mike Evans, true to the draft order, have the biggest opportunity to make an impact this season. The exact roles and positioning of these two, and other young receivers will become clear as we move into August, suggesting greater consensus may come among our staff.

2 comments

1 ping

  1. John Huey

    I just can’t see what World you don’t have Brandon Marshall in the top 5 of the league, few receivers are as consistent and as dominate as Marshall! Unreal!

    1. Jon Collins

      Hi John,

      Thanks for taking the time to review the ranks and to write.

      The rank isn’t really a slight on Marshall, though you’ll note in a piece I wrote Wednesday I’m personally expecting a more productive year from fellow Bear Alshon Jeffery (in a minority there, mind you).

      Still, even with a remarkable year last year, Marshall finished at WR5 behind the names ahead of him on the list (that’s not necessarily why they are there, but, that’s a tough point to argue). The only player missing from that list is Julio Jones who got injured early, but was on pace to top 1800 yards.

      I like Marshall a lot this year, and he’ll continue to dominate with size and hands. But, I won’t guarantee 12 touchdowns again (career high) and I think Alshon continues to lead the team in receiving yards, so, its hard to put him ahead of the top 5.

      Always happy to answer a question like this though – if you check back in, and you’ve got an opinion on who should come out of the 5 to put Marshall in (Neil would tell you its Jones) then please let us know.

  1. Thursday June 19, 2014 – Football Links | FantasyRundown.com

    […] Fantasy Football Rankings: LockerRoomFantasySports.com has released their staff composite rankings for the top 60+ wide receivers for […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *