«

»

Jun 19

Staff 2014 Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Ranks

With minicamp well underway and the offseason building momentum toward fantasy football draft season our staff consensus rankings are now available. We’re in the midst of offering one position per week in the month of June to cover all you’ll need to know for early rankings, moving on to our 2014 fantasy football wide receiver ranks.

[2014 QB Ranks] [2014 RB Ranks] [2014 TE Ranks]

In truth, there is still a lot to learn about each of these players and their team contexts for this year, so you’re likely to see some fluidity in the ranks as the season draws nearer – particularly toward the lower end of the list – but for your early season board setting, our staff have compiled their QB ranks below.

Last updated June 18, 2014

2014 Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Ranks

Wide Receiver tandem Brandon Marshall and Alshon Jeffery each rank inside our top 10 with one staff member viewing youth greater than experience this season (Photo: Christian Petersen/Getty Images).

Wide Receiver tandem Brandon Marshall and Alshon Jeffery each rank inside our top 10 with one staff member viewing youth greater than experience this season (Photo: Christian Petersen/Getty Images).

Consensus
Wide Receiver
Chris
Jon
Mike
Neil
1Calvin Johnson - Det1111
2Demaryius Thomas - Den2223
3Dez Bryant - Dal3332
4Julio Jones - Atl4447
5A.J. Green - Cin5574
6Brandon Marshall - Chi6765
7Jordy Nelson - GB71056
8Antonio Brown - Pit8889
9Alshon Jeffery - Chi961111
10Vincent Jackson - TB11131010
11Pierre Garcon - Was1291214
12Randall Cobb - GB1011924
13Andre Johnson - Hou15141313
14Larry Fitzgerald - Ari1322158
15Michael Crabtree - SF14161717
16Victor Cruz - NYG19151615
17Wes Welker - Den16171420
18Keenan Allen - SD22121819
19Roddy White - Atl20212816
20Cordarrelle Patterson - Min21232418
21DeSean Jackson - Was23182125
22Percy Harvin - Sea17191935
23Torrey Smith - Bal18242331
24Michael Floyd - Ari34202723
25Jeremy Maclin - Phi26292034
26Marques Colston - NO27342622
27Hakeem Nicks - Ind25442521
28Golden Tate - Det28303226
29Mike Wallace - Mia40274012
30Eric Decker - NYJ32332927
31Kendall Wright - Ten36253429
32Julian Edelman - NE31283333
33T.Y. Hilton - Ind33263137
34Reggie Wayne - Ind24382246
35Terrance Williams - Dal35313038
36Riley Cooper - Phi29323642
37Dwayne Bowe - KC37353928
38Emmanuel Sanders - Den30363844
39Anquan Boldin - SF38424140
40Cecil Shorts - Jac39373551
41Sammy Watkins - Buf46393745
42Tavon Austin - StL43464236
43Mike Evans - TB44434939
44Rueben Randle - NYG51485132
45James Jones - Oak47474354
46Steve Smith - Bal42524553
47DeAndre Hopkins - Hou49455347
48Danny Amendola - NE415044-
49Kelvin Benjamin - Car50495552
50Aaron Dobson - NE57405258
51Jordan Matthews - Phi45-5048
52Kenny Stills - NO5351-43
53Jarrett Boykin - GB485646-
54Doug Baldwin - Sea56-5440
55Brandin Cooks - NO59604759
56Justin Hunter - Ten58585755
57Marvin Jones - Cin-4148-
58Josh Gordon - Cle60546056
59Greg Jennings - Min-53-41
60Brian Hartline - Mia-55-49
61Steve Johnson - SF54-58-
62Markus Wheaton - Pit-5956-
63Robert Woods - Buf-5759-
64Rod Streater - OAK---50
65Brandon LaFell - NE52---
66Denarius Moore - OAK55---
67Lance Moore - PIT---57
68Miles Austin - CLE---60

You’ll see a few areas of disagreement, starting inside the top ten with varying levels of agreement on the top tier stars (Larry Fitzgerald to return to the top ten? Alshon Jeffery ahead of teammate Brandon Marshall? Julio Jones projected for a big bounceback – bigger than draft classmate AJ Green?) and continuing throughout the 2014 fantasy football wide receiver ranks. Three of our four staff rankers have Hakeem Nicks see a major return to form on tap from Hakeem Nicks in his new digs. The situation warrants optimism to be sure, but it seems that our Jon Collins has more tempered expectations with Nicks ranked outside WR3 range – do note that he has finished outside of the position’s top 50 each of the last few seasons after ranking as a WR1 in 2010/11.

There is a great deal of disagreement on the rookie (and sophomore) WRs as well, but everyone seems to agree that Sammy Watkins and Mike Evans, true to the draft order, have the biggest opportunity to make an impact this season. The exact roles and positioning of these two, and other young receivers will become clear as we move into August, suggesting greater consensus may come among our staff.

2 comments

1 ping

  1. John Huey

    I just can’t see what World you don’t have Brandon Marshall in the top 5 of the league, few receivers are as consistent and as dominate as Marshall! Unreal!

    1. Jon Collins

      Hi John,

      Thanks for taking the time to review the ranks and to write.

      The rank isn’t really a slight on Marshall, though you’ll note in a piece I wrote Wednesday I’m personally expecting a more productive year from fellow Bear Alshon Jeffery (in a minority there, mind you).

      Still, even with a remarkable year last year, Marshall finished at WR5 behind the names ahead of him on the list (that’s not necessarily why they are there, but, that’s a tough point to argue). The only player missing from that list is Julio Jones who got injured early, but was on pace to top 1800 yards.

      I like Marshall a lot this year, and he’ll continue to dominate with size and hands. But, I won’t guarantee 12 touchdowns again (career high) and I think Alshon continues to lead the team in receiving yards, so, its hard to put him ahead of the top 5.

      Always happy to answer a question like this though – if you check back in, and you’ve got an opinion on who should come out of the 5 to put Marshall in (Neil would tell you its Jones) then please let us know.

  1. Thursday June 19, 2014 – Football Links | FantasyRundown.com

    […] Fantasy Football Rankings: LockerRoomFantasySports.com has released their staff composite rankings for the top 60+ wide receivers for […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *